Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fernando Montes [View profile]Title:NORTHERN HAPPINESSAdded:Jul 11, 2005
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Inbound Vigo, 11/07/2005
IMO Nº: 9070759
LOA: 174.47
BEAM: 27.44
GRT: 19819
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Happiness
Former name(s):
- Cap Velas (Until 2004 Jul)
- Northern Happiness (Until 2003 Sep)
- Kairo (Until 2000 Mar)
- Dnol Kairo (Until 1999 Jun 08)
- Kairo (Until 1998 May)
- Northern Happiness (Until 1994 Mar 28)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,819 tons
Summer DWT:22,273 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DNOL Kairo
© Russell Judge
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 28, 2005 20:10 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot, nice looking container ship.
Matt Ruscher on Jul 27, 2005 17:24 (11 years ago)
very nice, always wanted to see a cont. ship of this sort
Marie-Anne on Jul 16, 2005 16:44 (11 years ago)
Hey Fernando,

Great picture. Looks great over the water. Nice angel.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!