ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Montebelo - IMO 7128318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Iņigo [View profile]Title:MontebeloAdded:Jul 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:7128318Hits:967
Location:Burriana, Spain
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Berthed at Burriana
Vessel Identification
Name:Vgn Jordan
IMO:7128318
MMSI:355220000
Callsign:3FLC3
Former name(s):
- Montebelo (Until 2015 Apr)
- Crosby (Until 1999 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:277 tons
Summer DWT:199 tons
Length:30 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°27’18.66” N, 13°23’13.6” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.3kts, 270° (293°)
Destination:
Location:Freetown
Arrival:24th Apr 2017
08:00:55 UTC
Last update:
5 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 24th, 08:00:55 UTCJnpt_india
2017 March 27th, 08:00:52 UTCYeosu
2017 March 21st, 08:00:57 UTCYantai_ch Ina
2017 February 17th, 23:59:53 UTCKao Hsiung
2016 March 31st, 23:55:23 UTCBotany
2016 March 29th, 05:00:24 UTCNew Castle
2016 March 23rd, 23:00:54 UTCGeelong
2016 March 13th, 16:00:54 UTCMelbourne
2016 March 9th, 18:00:02 UTCKwinana
2016 January 18th, 10:40:58 UTCTauranga
More Of This Ship
VGN JORDAN
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CROSBY
© Leo Johannes
CROSBY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Jul 11, 2005 20:17 (11 years ago)
Another fine ex Liverpool tug still going strong.

History:

1972 CROSBY, 1998 MONTEBELO

(sisterships: ALFRED, CROSBY, ALBERT, VICTORIA)
Registered: IMO 7128318 /(GBR)ON 357416
272 GRT, 83 NRT, L32,64m(28,96), B9,40m(8,95), D4,268m(4,88)
1 fpp +nozzle, diesel 4tew 9cyl Ruston type 9ATCM, 2410bhp-1773kW, sp 13kn, bp 40t

CROSBY
1972: Built by "Richard Dunston (Hessle)" at Hessle (YN S882)
1972 -xx/03: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool
(GBR flag, regd Liverpool, ON 357416, c/s GPUE)
1993: To "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at Liverpool
1998 -xx/09: To "REBONAVE - Reboques e Assistęncia Naval Ltda" at Setubal (PRT), renamed MONTEBELO
2000: To "REMOLCANOSA - Remolcadores Nosa Terra SA" at Vigo (ESP)
(ESP flag, regd Vigo, c/s EAYZ, 277 GRT, 83 NRT)
2003 -11/05: L.R. class withdrawn at owner's request
2005: still in service

I spent many years as part of the crew on her sister 'Alfred', now working the West Coast of Africa.

George 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 967 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!