ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GULF AHMADI - IMO 8405866

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:michell [View profile]Title:GULF AHMADIAdded:Feb 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:8405866Hits:1,390
Photo Category: Combined Carriers (OBO, CABU etc.)
Description:
GULF AHMADI flag Marshall Islands berthed at Rio Tinto Alcan's installations at Port-Alfred on the Saguenay River whith bauxite loading. Call sign:...V7GD7 Port: Majuro Firs visit for this ship.
Built:....l989 Korea Shipyard.
Owner:....Gulf Ahmadi Shipping...Manager:...Gulfnav Ship Management.
Length:....l82 M x 3l,95 x l3,08 DWT;..47,979 GT:..3l,255
Class notation:..l A l ice Type (OBO) Ore/bulk/oil carrier
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Ahmadi
IMO:8405866
Former name(s):
- Probo Bison (Until 2007 Jan)
- Eships Gull (Until 2004 Jun)
- Probo Gull (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:31,255 tons
Summer DWT:47,979 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROBO BISON
© har
GULF AHMADI
© Wil Weijsters
GULF AHMADI
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
michell on Feb 04, 2009 03:29 (12 years ago)
Bonsoir Robert,
C'est exact ce bulker a la double 'nationalité'. Bulker un jour et tanker l'autre. Un peu unisité pour un navire ce doublement.
Salutations Michel
Robert Tremblay on Feb 04, 2009 00:38 (12 years ago)
Salut Michel, je trouve qu'il a une fière allure ce navire; il a de belles lignes qui me semblent plus gracieuses que sur plusieurs autres bulkers; si je comprends bien ce navire peut transporter autant du carburant que de la marchandise sèche? Suis-je correct?
Bonne fraîche soirée, Robert08 :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,390 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!