ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KINGS POINTER - IMO 8835463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:KINGS POINTERAdded:Jul 12, 2005
Captured:IMO:8835463Hits:1,656
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
United States Merchant Marine Academy training vessel T/V KINGS POINTER as shown at the NOAA dock at Norfolk on June 23, 2005.
She was originally built for the US Navy as the ocean surveillance vessel USNS CONTENDER (T-AGOS-2) and was acquired by USMMA in 1992.
One of her sisters is familiar to Great Lakes Boatnerds as STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:General Rudder
IMO:8835463
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367604000
Callsign:WTAU
Former name(s):
- Kings Pointer (Until 2012 Apr)
- Contender (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,472 tons
Summer DWT:2,250 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kings Point Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°18’45.65” N, 94°49’6.32” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 261° (104°)
Destination:
Location:Galveston Anchorage
Arrival:24th Aug 2018
10:00:10 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 50 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 14th, 12:00:56 UTCGalveston,texas
2018 August 14th, 12:00:26 UTCGalveston,texas
2018 August 10th, 22:00:08 UTCGalveston,texas
2018 August 4th, 17:00:36 UTCPort Arthur
2018 August 2nd, 15:00:51 UTCGalveston,texas
2018 August 2nd, 15:00:30 UTCGalveston Texas
2018 May 14th, 10:00:44 UTCBeaumont Texas
2017 June 20th, 09:00:57 UTCKey West
2014 April 4th, 08:30:44 UTCGalveston Tx
2014 February 4th, 08:30:05 UTCTampa Fl
More Of This Ship
GENERAL RUDDER
© Captain Peter
General Rudder
© foggy
GENERAL RUDDER
© George.Schneider
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!