Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Star Delaware - IMO 7626401

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Federico Bolognini [View profile]Title:Star DelawareAdded:Oct 30, 2007
Photo Category: Ship's Deck
Ex Texaco Delaware
California Getty
Built 1979
Sweden _Uddevalla
Eng Gotaverken
dwt 128830
picture taken indian ocean voyage fm dalian
to texas city via capetown with crude oil 1990

Vessel Identification
Name:Vakis T
Former name(s):
- Ocean Centurion (Until 1997 Mar)
- Star Delaware (Until 1991 Dec)
- Texaco Delaware (Until 1990 May)
- California Getty (Until 1988)
- Norrland (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:70,282 tons
Summer DWT:130,370 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Centurion
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 30, 2005 07:02 (11 years ago)
VAKIS T (Ocean Centurion -97, Star Delaware -91, Texaco Delaware -90, California Getty -88, Norrland -2), 70.282/79 – bulk carrier. Sold by unspecified Cyprus flag interests to unspecified breakers. Her last reported position was at Hong Kong 19/11/2001.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News May 2005 Vol. 59 No.5, May 2005
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!