ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE CHIARO - IMO 7224409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Valerio [View profile]Title:MONTE CHIAROAdded:Feb 09, 2009
Captured:IMO:7224409Hits:831
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Messina Strait on 6/2/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Monte Chiaro
IMO:7224409
Former name(s):
- Polare (Until 1993 Jul)
- Ascot (Until 1991 Mar)
- Aquarius (Until 1988)
- Newburn (Until 1980)
- Afghanistan (Until 1979)
- Joseph R.smallwood (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:18,832 tons
Summer DWT:32,531 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
Builder (*):A&p Tyne
South Tyneside, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on May 22, 2013 17:49 (1 year ago)
Yes, it's not a A & P built tanker
Patalavaca on Apr 02, 2012 12:09 (2 years ago)
HI Valerio, a smart & stylish tanker, but you have an incorrect IMO number - it should be IMO 8900309.
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!