Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RED AZALEA - IMO 7418282

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:RED AZALEAAdded:Jul 13, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
1976-built tanker RED AZALEA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on July 12, 2005. Previous names: CAMELLIA (76-93) and ARCHON 1 (93-95).

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pink 1
Former name(s):
- Red Azalea (Until 2006 Jan)
- Archon I (Until 1995 Jan)
- Camellia (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,100 tons
Summer DWT:28,524 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Willem Oldenburg
© Reinier Meuleman
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BRIAN FISHER on Jul 13, 2005 07:11 (11 years ago)
Crisp, very fine shot full of action.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 807 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!