ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD COLOMBO - IMO 8011213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD COLOMBOAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:8011213Hits:802
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
1982-built container ship P&O NEDLLOYD COLOMBO as shown while departing Norfolk on June 23, 2005. Previous names: NEDLLOYD COLOMBO (82-03), GENUA EXPRESS (03-04).

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chicago
IMO:8011213
Former name(s):
- Msc Sentosa (Until 2013 Apr)
- Sky Aphrodite (Until 2008 Jul)
- Nedlloyd Colombo (Until 2007 Apr)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Colombo (Until 2005 Dec)
- Genua Express (Until 2004 Jul)
- Nedlloyd Colombo (Until 2003 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,313 tons
Summer DWT:33,379 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SENTOSA
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC SENTOSA
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC SENTOSA
© Zoldatenkoff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jul 13, 2005 02:09 (11 years ago)
Her container ship lines are unmistakble even if she is running in ballast with virtually no boxes on deck.

Marc
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 13, 2005 01:47 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Marc. At first glance I thought she was a Polsteam boat.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!