ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cleveland Amory - IMO 5359171

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mac Mackay [View profile]Title:Cleveland AmoryAdded:Feb 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:5359171Hits:4,058
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
built as Canadian Coast Guard ship Thomas Carleton
1241gt/ 1960 Saint John DD (39)
decommissioned 1991 and renamed "1003"
sold to Orcaforce/ Sea Shepherd Society renamed in 1999: Aurora Explorer then Cleveland Amory.
protested overfishing on Grand Banks 1993
detained St.John's, Newfoundland.
Sold, renamed Hawkeye Express.
1996 to be sold at auction Willemstad.
Details wanted on eventual fate.
Photo: Halifax, NS 1993-07-24
(This photo used with my permission on Sea Shepherd web site)
Vessel Identification
Name:Hawkeye Express
IMO:5359171
Former name(s):
- Cleveland Amory (Until 1993 Nov)
- 1003 (Until 1993 Jul)
- Thomas Carleton (Until 1991 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Buoy-laying Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,241 tons
Summer DWT:533 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cleveland Amory
© Mac Mackay
Thomas Carleton
© Mac Mackay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Feb 19, 2009 15:46 (10 years ago)
Hi Mac

Lloyds report that her status as 'Continued Existence In Doubt'.

Her latter history appears to be:
1994-11 Flagged by Unknown
1993-11 Name changed to HAWKEYE EXPRESS, Flagged by Belize, Owner Kloster International

Miramar doesn't show any disposal date for her - hopefully some of the guys in the CG Category can cast some light on the question of her fate?

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Guest on Feb 19, 2009 15:38 (10 years ago)
Hi Mac

We tend to keep all of the Coastguard Ships in the one category - this includes any type of vessel which is owned/leased/operated by the CG. I have relocated your shot and thought I would let you know the reason why.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,058 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :