Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YA SAMADU - IMO 7619446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:YA SAMADUAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 7619446
Ex-names: Nata
Type/class: Freedom type
Built by: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd. (I.H.I.) - Tokyo in 1977
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 12/07/2005

Photo by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ya Samadu
Former name(s):
- Nata (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,194 tons
Summer DWT:14,960 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frits Olinga
© frtrfred
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 13, 2005 22:43 (11 years ago)

As you,, Marcelo Lopes and John Sins loves this type vessels too, and others classics types like Fortune, Freedoms, SD14....

And we have luck to leave in Brazil, because this "old-classics" still coming to port of Santos to loading suggar in bags! :-D

thanks for your comments my friend!
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 14, 2005 05:39 (11 years ago)
Rogério i love these Freedom type.Excellent photo for me.
I cant see in here Freedoms Rogério
please send me one of them ! :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 844 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!