ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERBORG - IMO 8817382

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:WESTERBORGAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8817382Hits:1,032
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Westerborg, Ex Bothniaborg. General Cargo.
IMO No 8817382.
Built 1991, Builder Ferus Smit, Netherlands.
Flag Netherlands.
Owner Wagenborg Shipping
DWT 3,005, GT 1,999, NT 1,203.
Engine, Caterpillar.

Westerborg leaving Oshawa for Rotterdam on July 12th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hav Sund
IMO:8817382
Flag:Faeroe Islands
MMSI:231103000
Callsign:OZ2146
Former name(s):
- Myras (Until 2013 Jun)
- Maple (Until 2008 Apr)
- Westerborg (Until 2006 Jan)
- Bothniaborg (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,999 tons
Summer DWT:3,000 tons
Length:82 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Runavik
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’23.83” N, 71°9’9.03” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 79° (86°)
Destination:
Location:Grande-vallee
Arrival:10th Sep 2018
23:00:42 UTC
Last update:
14 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 23rd, 13:30:31 UTCQuebec
2018 September 10th, 23:00:42 UTCGrande-vallee
2018 September 4th, 05:00:34 UTCCornerbrook
2018 July 15th, 11:30:52 UTCGrande-vallee
2018 July 12th, 23:30:39 UTCCornerbrook
2018 May 14th, 23:30:52 UTCQuebec
2018 May 9th, 20:30:04 UTCCornerbrook
2015 December 7th, 10:00:43 UTCHarbour Grace
2014 July 9th, 12:00:36 UTCHafnarfjodur Isl
2014 July 1st, 11:34:54 UTCBay Robert
More Of This Ship
MYRAS
© har
MYRAS
© har
HAV Sund
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on Jul 30, 2005 16:02 (13 years ago)
Thanks Jeff the Westerborg will likely appear in your area sooner or later, at least i hope so.
Jim
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 21, 2005 17:06 (13 years ago)
Nice shot Jim. Wish she had come up through the Canal instead of going back overseas.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,032 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!