ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

S/R WILMINGTON - IMO 8109670

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:S/R WILMINGTONAdded:Jun 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8109670Hits:1,158
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
S/R WILMINGTON. IMO No. 8109670. Built 1984. Perhaps the most commonly spotted Tanker in New York Harbor the last few months. Seen here in July, 2005. USA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilmington
IMO:8109670
Former name(s):
- Exxon Wilmington (Until 1993 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:27,508 tons
Summer DWT:48,846 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
S/R WILMINGTON
© jacek
S/R Wilmington
© rico826
SR WILMINGTON
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jul 14, 2005 10:47 (11 years ago)
Built in 1984 as EXXON WILMINGTON.
After the EXXON VALDEZ fiasco, Exxon renamed all their ships with S/R prefixes to avoid bad publicity.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,158 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!