ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Enchanted Seas - IMO 5050567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Hahn [View profile]Title:Enchanted SeasAdded:Jul 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:5050567Hits:935
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Leaving New Orleans in the mid 80s
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5050567
Former name(s):
- Universe Explorer (Until 2004 Oct)
- Enchanted Seas (Until 1996)
- Queen Of Bermuda (Until 1990 Nov)
- Liberte (Until 1987)
- Monarch Sun (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,162 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Brasil
© raether
Brasil
© raether
BRASIL
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
David Ryan on Dec 16, 2008 08:35 (7 years ago)
This picture must have been taken after October 1990 as that is when the name of the ship was changed from Queen of Bermuda to Enchanted Seas.

The ship returned from the summer season sailing from New York to New Orleans as the Queen of Bermuda, stayed in New Orleans for about one week, and sailed on her next cruise as Enchanted Seas.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 935 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!