ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPLORER STARSHIP - IMO 7325629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:EXPLORER STARSHIPAdded:Jul 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:7325629Hits:2,129
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
One of my old photos when digital cameras didn't exist. Seen here at Lloydwerft in Bremerhaven after conversion to cruise liner EXPLORER STARSHIP. Later renamed SONG OF FLOWER and LE DIAMANT. Built as FERNHILL.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Diamond
IMO:7325629
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311063900
Callsign:C6ZR5
Former name(s):
- Le Diamant (Until 2012 Oct)
- Song Of Flower (Until 2004)
- Explorer Starship (Until 1997 Mar)
- Begonia (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:8,282 tons
Summer DWT:3,433 tons
Length:125 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°2’20.4” N, 15°20’47.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.9kts, 353° (355°)
Destination:
Location:Reykjavik Iceland
Arrival:10th May 2018
12:00:31 UTC
Last update:
2 months 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 10th, 12:00:31 UTCReykjavik Iceland
2018 April 6th, 06:00:32 UTCLas Palmas
2018 April 5th, 08:00:41 UTCLas Palmas
2018 March 6th, 14:00:42 UTCStoningston
2018 January 25th, 22:30:36 UTCUshuaia
2017 November 9th, 14:00:39 UTCAitcho_isl
2017 November 6th, 04:00:36 UTCUshuaia
2017 October 3rd, 07:00:34 UTCLas Palmas
2017 September 8th, 15:00:52 UTCArsuk
2017 September 7th, 14:30:51 UTCNuuk
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DIAMOND
© GRDN711
Ocean Diamond
© Gerolf Drebes
LE DIAMANT
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,129 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!