Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:LUCKY TRADERAdded:Jul 14, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Photo from my friend Frank Inderdohnen. This photo was taken when he was on duty as a machinist on customs patroler BREMERHAVEN in the German bight and on river Weser. Date unknown. Upstream river Weser.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucky Trader
Former name(s):
- Baltasar Alvares (Until 1993 May)
- Bavang (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,630 tons
Summer DWT:33,608 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
Lucky Trader
© Tomislav Raymondi
Lucky Trader
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
ERTAN HAVANCI on Aug 20, 2009 06:17 (7 years ago)
this ship very nice because l worked this ship at 1993 l

lucky trader very nıce ship and l worked this ship at 1993.l never forget this ship
Ken Bekkevold on Oct 17, 2008 17:04 (8 years ago)
Built as M/S Bavang in Stocznia Gdynia Poland in 1978 for Torvald Klaveness, Oslo Norway. She was traded in the Bulkhandling pool together with her 5 sisters until she was sold in 1987.

Ex Bavang 1987
Ex Baltasar Alvares 1993
Ex Lucky Trader 2003
Scrapped 23rd. April 2003

Beth, Bergo, Bardu, Barry, Bauchi

Ken Bekkevold
Holger Jaschob on Jul 14, 2005 16:45 (11 years ago)
Hello Marie-Anne,
I will tell him. Unfortunately he belongs to the species which has no own computer. But I'm glad he allows me to put his photos on this side to share them with you!

Marie-Anne on Jul 14, 2005 16:38 (11 years ago)
Hello Holger,

Compliments to your friend. This is a very great picture. I love the watermovements around the ship.

greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,730 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!