ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PROJECT ORIENT - IMO 8012346

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:PROJECT ORIENTAdded:Jul 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:8012346Hits:873
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
One of my old photos when digital cameras didn't exist. Seen here in floating dock of Unterweser shipyard in Bremerhaven. One of a numerous series of heavy lift vessels built by Schiffswerft Martin Jansen in Leer and Unterweser shipyard in Bremerhaven. In the meantime this shipyard doesn't exist any longer and some of these vessel have already been scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Project Femco
IMO:8012346
Former name(s):
- Project Orient (Until 2002 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,019 tons
Summer DWT:10,434 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Project Orient
© simonwp
PROJECT ORIENT
© frtrfred
PROJECT ORIENT
© Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
dickt on Sep 25, 2005 15:00 (11 years ago)
Hello, i saw a photo of the Project Orient taken in 2004 under dutch flaf , its actual owners are Mammout Shipping. good Luck.dick toet. :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 873 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!