ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICAN SUN - IMO 8314641

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:AFRICAN SUNAdded:Feb 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8314641Hits:1,193
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
African Sun in Antwerp harbour (25-01-2004).
imo: 8314641
Build: 1985
Flag: Bahama's
ex name: Sunderland
Vessel Identification
Name:Os Bangkok
IMO:8314641
Former name(s):
- Oriental Crown (Until 2012 Feb)
- Mega Star (Until 2009 Jun)
- Nova Sun (Until 2008 Nov)
- African Sun (Until 2007 Feb)
- Sunderland (Until 2002 Jan)
- Pcc Buenos Aires (Until 1999 Oct)
- Sunderland (Until 1999 Mar)
- Global Atlantic (Until 1997 Mar)
- Brest (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,385 tons
Summer DWT:11,612 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNDERLAND
© Yvon Perchoc
ORIENTAL CROWN
© lappino
AFRICAN SUN
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
WARTSILA on May 13, 2008 09:06 (8 years ago)
Ex soviet (ukraine)Astrakhan type ship Brest
Black Sea Shipping Co
ex Sunderland-02, ex Global Atlantic-97, Sunderland-96, Brest-96
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,193 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!