ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOMMANDOR JACK - IMO 5380376

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KOMMANDOR JACKAdded:Aug 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:5380376Hits:4,150
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Survey Ship KOMMANDOR JACK ex Valdivia ex Vikingbank berthed Warnemunde.-Bahamas-Flag

Foto: © 19-06-2000 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Kommandor Jack
IMO:5380376
Former name(s):
- Valdivia (Until 1999 Jul)
- Vikingbank (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,318 tons
Summer DWT:509 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Valdivia
© simonwp
KOMMANDER JACK
© PWR
Kommandor Jack
© MOFU
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 23, 2006 20:16 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend, great vessel type!

Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
IMO: 5380376
Call Sign: C6QT2
Ex-names: Vikingbank; Valdivia
Built by: AG Weser, Werk Seebeck - Bremerhaven (Germany) in 1961
Type/class: Diving Support Vessel
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil):-D
fredboels on Nov 29, 2005 15:32 (11 years ago)
You can see " Kommandor Jack " as " Groenland ", her first name as a stern trawler at :

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=141720

BR

Fred Boels
Holger Jaschob on Jul 15, 2005 13:26 (11 years ago)
Built 1961 by Seebeckwerft in Bremerhaven. Great shot of this 44 year old vessel!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,150 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!