ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YELLOWSTONE - IMO 5224948

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:YELLOWSTONEAdded:Feb 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:5224948Hits:2,500
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ogden Marine's cargo ship YELLOWSTONE as shown while in Port of Montréal waters in May 1978. Built in 1945 as the C4-type trooper MARINE PERCH for the US War Shipping Administration, she was converted to a cargo ship in 1965.
She sank off Gibraltar a few weeks after this photo was taken on June 13, 1978 following a collision with another ship.

René Beauchamp slide scanned by Marc Piché
Vessel Identification
Name:Yellowstone
IMO:5224948
Former name(s):
- Marine Perch (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,034 tons
Summer DWT:16,726 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Feb 21, 2009 19:11 (9 years ago)
Beautiful C4, Marc!!!
rgds asnyk :-)
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 21, 2009 15:40 (9 years ago)
very intersting vessel, Marc, not as beautiful as the reefers and the british cargo vessels of that time.
But I like it much as well.
Gerolf
Marc Piché on Feb 21, 2009 14:30 (9 years ago)
She sure is a golden oldie. I remember one of her sisters, OGDEN MISSOURI, which also came up the St.Lawrence River in the mid-70s. Interesting conversions.

Marc
Allan RO on Feb 21, 2009 12:21 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc

Great shot of a classic oldie......................

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!