ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MALIN - IMO 8201636

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:MSC MALINAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8201636Hits:511
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Vessel leaving via Oostgatchannel near Flushing; bound Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Malin
IMO:8201636
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357562000
Callsign:H3EU
Former name(s):
- Pelado (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tavira (Until 2003 Feb)
- Maersk Montreal (Until 2000 Dec)
- Tavira (Until 1997)
- Kapitan Kanevskiy (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°8’25.2” N, 8°12’0.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 241° (242°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp(steenbank)
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
15:00:45 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 45 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 06:00:27 UTCAntwerp Wandelaar
2018 September 9th, 14:00:01 UTCLehavre
2018 September 6th, 09:30:18 UTCGreenock
2018 September 4th, 11:00:15 UTCLiverpool
2018 September 1st, 23:00:50 UTCAntwerp(steenbank)
2018 August 17th, 05:00:48 UTCAntwerp Wandelaar
2018 August 16th, 05:00:33 UTCLehavre
2018 August 9th, 19:00:27 UTCGreenock
2018 August 7th, 04:00:56 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 3rd, 05:00:59 UTCAntwerp Wandelaar
More Of This Ship
MSC MALIN
© Malcolm Cranfield
MSC MALIN
© Malcolm Cranfield
MSC MALIN
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jul 20, 2005 15:04 (13 years ago)
Nice weather, but bound Rotterdam? I donīt think so. Because MSC doesnīt call Rotterdam at all with these their Baltic-feeders. They call only Antwerp and Bremerhaven in the south.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!