ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLARIS - IMO 5264704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robbie Shaw [View profile]Title:POLARISAdded:Feb 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:5264704Hits:1,654
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
POLARIS at rest in Nuuk harbour, Greenland 27/08/95.



Photo by Robbie Shaw
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Polaris
IMO:5264704
Former name(s):
- Polaris (Until 2007 Dec)
- Lindblad Polaris (Until 1987 Jan)
- Oresund (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,138 tons
Summer DWT:295 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLARIS
© Clive Harvey
POLARIS
© Clive Harvey
POLARIS
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Feb 25, 2009 19:29 (9 years ago)
Hi Robbie
she cant be Polaris with Imo number 6807395
but she is Polaris with Imo number 5264704
http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/oresund_1960.htm
i updated ship information
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!