ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISKO - IMO 6807395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robbie Shaw [View profile]Title:DISKOAdded:Feb 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:6807395Hits:1,031
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Passenger / cargo ship DISKO in the Greenlandic capital Nuuk prior to coastal service up the west coast. 27/08/95.


Photo by Robbie Shaw
Vessel Identification
Name:Polaris
IMO:6807395
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273430670
Callsign:UBDF
Former name(s):
- Viking Polaris (Until 2004 Nov 24)
- Brand Polaris (Until 2003 Jun)
- Shearwater (Until 2001 May)
- Disko (Until 2000 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,097 tons
Summer DWT:556 tons
Length:70 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1968
Builder (*):Svendborg Skibsvaerft & Maskinbyggeri
Svendborg, Denmark
Owner:Murmansk Shipping
Murmansk, Russia
Manager:Murmansk Shipping
Murmansk, Russia
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°8’48.66” N, 146°48’40.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 357° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Korsakov
Arrival:15th May 2015
10:00:50 UTC
Last update:
10 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 May 15th, 10:00:50 UTCKorsakov
2015 April 3rd, 10:00:21 UTCZhoushan(china)
More Of This Ship
Polaris
© evgenii 10
POLARIS
© Vitaliy
POLARIS
© Eugene Iron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,031 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!