ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

E.M. FORD - IMO 5095608

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:E.M. FORDAdded:Jul 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:5095608Hits:1,304
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
1898-built E.M. FORD in use as a cement storage barge at Saginaw, Michigan, 7 July 1997.
Vessel Identification
Name:E.m.ford
IMO:5095608
Former name(s):
- Presque Isle (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:4,538 tons
Summer DWT:6,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1898
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
E.M. Ford
© Magogman
E.M. FORD
© frtrfred
E.M. FORD
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 12, 2008 09:34 (8 years ago)
November 12, 2008

Aging Michigan freighter being sold for scrap

Associated Press

CARROLLTON TWP. - History buffs had hoped to turn the E.M. Ford into a floating museum. But the 428-foot-long cement hauler, one of the oldest freighters on the Great Lakes, is being sold for scrap.

Built in 1898, the Ford was a bulk iron ore carrier before its conversion to a self-unloading cement powder carrier for the LaFarge North America Cement Plant. It has been tied up at the plant's docks in Carrollton Township for 12 years.

A tug was scheduled to haul it Tuesday to Sault Ste. Marie, where it will be cut apart.

"This is an extremely tragic loss," Don Morin, vice president of the Saginaw River Marine Historical Society, told the Bay City Times.

The society had wanted to buy the Ford and convert it to a museum, but found out too late that LaFarge had sold it to a scrapper.

"You know the old saying, 'You're a day late and a dollar short?' Well, that's what happened to us," Don Comtois, president of the society, told WJRT-TV.

The ship has not hauled cement for a long time, and "with the economy down they don't need it anymore and it becomes a liability instead of an asset for a company," he said.

LaFarge said it looked unsuccessfully for a historical group to take the Ford.

But Morin said his organization didn't get the word until two weeks before the deadline.
Arne Jürgens on Mar 03, 2006 23:34 (10 years ago)
Very nice pic!

rgds AJ
Matt Ruscher on Jul 21, 2005 04:10 (11 years ago)
awesome photo jeff, really nice, one of the best of her ive seen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,304 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!