Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lowlands Prosperity - IMO 9225005

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:Lowlands ProsperityAdded:Jul 15, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
14-07-05. Antwerpe register. GRT:86,201. LOA:288.9.
Berthed at No2 Discharge Berth, Port Kembla. Chartered replacement to the Iron Kembla which was sold earlier this year.
Updates on this vessel to come.
Vessel Identification
Name:John Oldendorff
Former name(s):
- Lowlands Prosperity (Until 2012 Jan)
- Lowlands Prosperous (Until 2004 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:86,201 tons
Summer DWT:169,229 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© erwin willemse
John Oldendorff
© Willem Oldenburg
John Oldendorff
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Oct 15, 2005 19:12 (11 years ago)
These bow shots you take of capesize bulkers are truly impressive. Keep up the excellent work!!

Best regards
Mats E. Sather
Cameron on Oct 03, 2005 06:58 (11 years ago)
She is a big ship, almost 170,000 dwt, i just took over as chief officer, she is time chartered to BHP Billiton, owned by Cobelfret, Managed by Anglo Estern and manned by Teekay(Australia)
Stan Muller on Jul 16, 2005 10:53 (11 years ago)
Fantastic photo, I like the angle, lighting and sky. Great composition
Matt Ruscher on Jul 16, 2005 05:09 (11 years ago)
great shot, she looks huge here
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,217 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!