ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELGRANO - IMO 5021920

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:BELGRANOAdded:Feb 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:5021920Hits:1,656
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
BELGRANO as shown while departing Montréal in August 1974. Built in 1952 as ARAWAK for Sven Salen, she became CARIB in 1964 before being sold in 1969 to Fred Olsen who renamed her BELGRANO as depicted here.

John Low slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Demetrios C.
IMO:5021920
Former name(s):
- Carib (Until 1969)
- Arawak (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,430 tons
Summer DWT:5,741 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DEMETRIOS C
© Yvon Perchoc
Arawak
© Ingvar
Arawak
© Ingvar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
reidarsvik on Mar 14, 2011 15:48 (9 years ago)
Heya Marc
GREAT PIC and a verry nice ship THX
i was ombord 74-75
it was world wide trade and in the regular line SAL
on south america
Must been some of the finest ship built at that time when it was new
regaards rs and norway
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 24, 2009 11:39 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
very nice oldie reefer, one of my unforgettable memories of the early 70 ies.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!