ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW HUGIN - IMO 9237747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:BW HUGINAdded:Feb 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:9237747Hits:773
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Big green mean machine.
Oh yes, BW Hugin, inbound for Rafnes Norway today 24/2 2009.
Me on Brevik-bridge witnessing it all.

"BW Hugin"
Vessel Identification
Name:Bastogne
IMO:9237747
Flag:Belgium
MMSI:205612000
Callsign:ONHG
Former name(s):
- Bw Hugin (Until 2011 Sep)
- Berge Hugin (Until 2007 Nov)
- Lancashire (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,902 tons
Summer DWT:26,616 tons
Length:175 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Antwerp
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°34’48.32” N, 37°29’30.36” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 354° (354°)
Destination:
Location:Suez
Arrival:3rd Jul 2017
18:00:52 UTC
Last update:
11 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 3rd, 18:00:52 UTCSuez
2017 June 24th, 14:00:14 UTCSines
2017 June 21st, 23:00:06 UTCSetubal
2017 May 30th, 12:00:35 UTCSetubal
2017 May 14th, 15:00:26 UTCFor Orders
2017 March 5th, 13:00:06 UTCCristobal
2017 February 20th, 21:00:43 UTCHouston
2017 February 15th, 12:00:12 UTCTuxpan Mexico
2017 January 29th, 06:00:38 UTCOcoa Bay. Dom Rep
2017 January 27th, 10:00:45 UTCSan Juan
More Of This Ship
BASTOGNE
© Aleksi Lindström
BASTOGNE
© Aleksi Lindström
BASTOGNE
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 25, 2009 21:01 (8 years ago)
Thanx alot, hehehe.. She had her hull painted black prior to this green color, liked her better then, but this aint to bad either.
Christian on Feb 25, 2009 20:44 (8 years ago)
"Big green mean machine." HaH I like how you described this vessel.

Nice shot.

Regards,
K
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 24, 2009 18:04 (8 years ago)
Thanx for the nice comment sir. Today it was just -1.
Been up there in -10 and a little wind, THAT was freezing, hehe

T
Robert J Smith on Feb 24, 2009 18:01 (8 years ago)
Brilliant shot Tomas, I like the colour :-)

Wrap up warm on that bridge, it looks cold.

Regards

Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!