ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LAND ATLANTIC - IMO 8212685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SEA LAND ATLANTICAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8212685Hits:489
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
SEA-LAND ATLANTIC as shown while arriving at Portsmouth VA and being assisted by McAllister tugs on June 28, 2005. The ship was almost two kilometers from my photographic position at that time.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Land Atlantic
IMO:8212685
Former name(s):
- Karen H (Until 1988)
- American Oklahoma (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,075 tons
Summer DWT:58,943 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LAND ATLANTIC
© Mike Griffiths
AMERICAN OKLAHOMA
© simonwp
SEA LAND ATLANTIC
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 16, 2005 01:09 (11 years ago)
Amazing shot from such a distance, Marc!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 489 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!