ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SVANEN

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:SVANENAdded:Feb 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:666
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Sydney Harbour, Little Sirius Cove Curraghbeena Point. 25 February 2009.

Data from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm which identifies her as Our Svanen (see transom) contrary to website of operator.
Former names: Mathilde, Pacific, H.C.Andersen, Svanen
Registered port: Redfern Nation: AUSTRALIA Type of rigging: BARKENTINE
Year built: 1922 Yard: K. Andersen, Frederikssund, DK
Overall length: 39.60 m Length (hull): 27.40 m Breadth: 7.20 m Draught: 2.90 m
Sail area: 548 m2 Ship's hull: Holz / Wood Power: 250 PS Engine: Caterpillar

Operator web site : http://www.sydneytallships.com.au/TheShip.html
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!