ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GYPSUM BARON - IMO 7356525

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:GYPSUM BARONAdded:Jul 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:7356525Hits:1,233
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
1973-built bulk carrier GYPSUM BARON as shown while proceeding up the Elizabeth River off Portsmouth VA on June 28, 2005. At this time the weather was rapidly deteriorating but I managed this photo before seeking shelter from the incoming rain.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baron
IMO:7356525
Former name(s):
- Gypsum Baron (Until 2007 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,272 tons
Summer DWT:18,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gypsum Baron
© Brian Maniglia
Gypsum Baron
© Brian Maniglia
Gypsum Baron
© Brian Maniglia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Nicolas Lavoie on Feb 14, 2007 00:14 (9 years ago)
It's funny to see her in blue when i was there she was black
Matt Ruscher on Jul 16, 2005 06:07 (11 years ago)
wow amazing view, i didnt know she went to VA, great shot, she looks great
Lanaud on Jul 16, 2005 02:39 (11 years ago)
She looks well-maintained and even new for a 32 y/o ship.
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 16, 2005 02:31 (11 years ago)
Nice one Marc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,233 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!