Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVA - IMO 5121079

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NOVAAdded:Jul 16, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Comoros Islands registered cargo ship NOVA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on July 15, 2005. She had left Montréal bound for Turkey to be scrapped.
She was built in 1961 as CSL's package freighter FRENCH RIVER and successively became JENSEN STAR (81), WOODLAND (86), WOODLANDS (91), LORENA 1 (98), NUNAVUT TRADER (2000) and NOVA D as a barge in 2003.
She is shown here under her own power.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Nova D (Until 2005)
- Nunavut Trader (Until 2003 Jul)
- Lorena I (Until 2000 Mar)
- Woodlands (Until 1998)
- Woodland (Until 1991 Jan)
- Jensen Star (Until 1986)
- French River (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,886 tons
Summer DWT:5,039 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© frtrfred
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Jul 16, 2005 15:00 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc.

Matt Ruscher on Jul 16, 2005 06:06 (11 years ago)
marc thanks for sharing this one, a great looking package boat, too bad shes done, nice pic
Marc Piché on Jul 16, 2005 03:03 (11 years ago)
The pilot on board told me the engine started on the first try and that it had been well maintained. She was doing 9.5 knots (really 7.5 + the 2 knot-current) when she sailed past Verchères so I presume it will take her quite a while to reach Turkey (Aliaga?).

Jeff Thoreson on Jul 16, 2005 03:00 (11 years ago)
So she's going for scrap? Sad to see. Another fine looking lady gone.
Lanaud on Jul 16, 2005 03:01 (11 years ago)
Well, well... they finally got her to turn over them engines.... Someone was talking to me about her this week. Said she was leaving but not sure when exactly. Hope she makes it allright... seeing as humans are on board.... Wouldn't want her to have any mishaps under this condition.

Good bye old girl! :-?

Nice last look at her, Marc. Thanks for getting it. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,317 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!