ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVA - IMO 5121079

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NOVAAdded:Jul 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:5121079Hits:900
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern view of NOVA as seen on the St.Lawrence River for the last time as she is heading to Turkey to be broken up.

Photo taken on July 15, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nova
IMO:5121079
Former name(s):
- Nova D (Until 2005)
- Nunavut Trader (Until 2003 Jul)
- Lorena I (Until 2000 Mar)
- Woodlands (Until 1998)
- Woodland (Until 1991 Jan)
- Jensen Star (Until 1986)
- French River (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,886 tons
Summer DWT:5,039 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JENSEN STAR
© frtrfred
WOODLAND
© frtrfred
WOODLANDS
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 16, 2005 06:04 (11 years ago)
great stern shot, too bad shes done for
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!