Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXIA M - IMO 7729746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:ALEXIA MAdded:Apr 04, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Istanbul 15.7.2005
IMO No:7729746
built by Georgi Dimitrov.Varna Shipyard.Bulgaria.1979
ex Ayşe Ana
Vessel Identification
Name:Full King
Former name(s):
- Alexia M (Until 2008 May)
- Ayse Ana (Until 1999 May)
- Anafarta S (Until 1991 Jun)
- Atlanta I (Until 1986)
- El Carrier (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,944 tons
Summer DWT:25,452 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
Alexia M
© Marcelo Lopes
Alexia M
© Marcelo Lopes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on May 26, 2007 21:19 (9 years ago)
Valeri.Many thanks for information.i like this design
Valeri Roussinov on Oct 03, 2005 11:44 (11 years ago)
Yes, this type/size of bulk carriers is the most successiful of Varna Shipyard (ex-Georgi Dimitrov shipyard and presently named Bulyard Shipbuilding Industry S.A.). As I know, the yard has built abt 45 ships of this type. In this site you can find more ships of the serie - just write Bulgaria in the Search menu and look.

Regarding Alexia M and Christy M - they are sisters. They are owed by the greek company Eurocarriers S.A. (
I was agent in Varna of Alexia M once and twice of Christy M (2003 and 2004).

Ilhan Kermen on Jul 16, 2005 06:01 (11 years ago)
You know Gerolf this is a standart type built by Bulgaria for Bulgaria,Romania,Soviet Union,Greece etc.Some of them geared.
I like this design.
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 16, 2005 05:24 (11 years ago)
Very interesting bulker, I like that one much, I thin a sister to Christy M
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 879 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!