ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL MAHMOUD 4 - IMO 6718427

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:AL MAHMOUD 4Added:Aug 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:6718427Hits:2,894
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Istanbul 15.7.2005
IMO No: 6718427
ex Jihad II ex Tyro
built by Van Der Giessen-de Noord N.V.Netherlands.1967
Livestock Carrier
Vessel Identification
Name:Delta 1
IMO:6718427
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677058800
Callsign:5IM688
Former name(s):
- Aljaghbeir I (Until 2013 Aug)
- Al Mahmoud 4 (Until 2010 Mar)
- Abdulrazak (Until 2003 Jul)
- Jihad Ii (Until 2003 Jun)
- Tyro (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,867 tons
Summer DWT:1,071 tons
Length:77 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Maritime Lloyd
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°18’42.66” N, 15°40’34.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 209° (118°)
Destination:
Location:Beirut
Arrival:5th Sep 2018
17:00:36 UTC
Last update:
12 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 17:00:36 UTCBeirut
2018 August 3rd, 20:00:54 UTCNouakchtt
2018 June 19th, 10:00:55 UTCBeirut
2018 May 19th, 04:00:57 UTCEs Car
2018 May 1st, 15:00:47 UTCTr Tzx
2018 April 18th, 06:00:04 UTCEs Tar
2018 January 16th, 19:00:17 UTCYalova
2018 January 12th, 13:00:22 UTCTuzla
More Of This Ship
Elbiek
© Russell Judge
Almahmoud 4
© Adrian Ford
Almahmoud 4
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 15, 2005 11:47 (13 years ago)
Hi,

She started life as a Ro-Ro, then she became a research ship, and then a livestock carrier.

RGds.,

Ralph
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 19, 2005 20:20 (13 years ago)
many thanks Lars-Eric for correct information.
i have search her as ALMAHMOUD 4.
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 18, 2005 00:43 (13 years ago)
i think a modified ship but i cant find any information about her
Matt Ruscher on Jul 16, 2005 05:14 (13 years ago)
very cool, no livestock carriers i know visit the east coast US, very nice
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!