Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:HOECHST EXPRESSAdded:Feb 25, 2009
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Hapag-Lloyd containership HOECHST EXPRESS assisted by Eastern Canada Towing Ltd's tug POINT HALIFAX in turning to exit the Bedford Basin at the Narrows bridge,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 25th February 2009.

Hoechst Express (8902565) built in 1991 by Samsung Shpbldg & H.I.,S. Korea. GRT 53,833 tons. Flag: Germany Call Sign:DHER.

Point Halifax ( 8519215) built by Halifax Shipyards,Halifax,Nova Scotia in 1986. GRT 434 tons. Flag: Canada. Call Sign:VOJM.
Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalliopi R C
Former name(s):
- Hoechst Express (Until 2015 Mar 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,833 tons
Summer DWT:67,751 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!