ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOECHST EXPRESS - IMO 8902565

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:HOECHST EXPRESSAdded:Feb 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:8902565Hits:378
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Hapag-Lloyd's containership HOECHST EXPRESS outbound at the Narrows bridge,Bedford Basin,Halifax on 25th February 2009.Tug assisting is Point Halifax.
Built by Samsung Shipbuilding and Heavy Industries Ltd,S.Korea in 1991.
GRT 53,833 tons.;DWT: 67,684 tons.
LOA 294 B 32.3 D(max) 13.5m.
Container Capacity:4,639 TEU with 452 reefers.
Machinery: Single shaft/diesel B&W Mod. 9K90MC at 31,000 KW.
Speed: 23 knots.
Owner/Manager: Hapag Lloyd AG,Hamburg,Germany.
Flag:Germany
Call Sign: DHER
Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalliopi R C
IMO:8902565
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016907
Callsign:D5IJ3
Former name(s):
- Hoechst Express (Until 2015 Mar 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,833 tons
Summer DWT:67,751 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 378 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!