ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOECHST EXPRESS - IMO 8902565

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:HOECHST EXPRESSAdded:Feb 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:8902565Hits:389
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Hapag-Lloyd's containership HOECHST EXPRESS underway for sea,at the Narrows bridge,Bedford Basin,Halifax on 25th February 2009.Tug assisting is Point Halifax.
Built by Samsung Shipbuilding and Heavy Industries Ltd,S.Korea in 1991.
GRT 53,833 tons.;DWT: 67,684 tons.
LOA 294 B 32.3 D(max) 13.5m.
Container Capacity:4,639 TEU with 452 reefers.
Machinery: Single shaft/diesel B&W Mod. 9K90MC at 31,000 KW.
Speed: 23 knots.
Owner/Manager: Hapag Lloyd AG,Hamburg,Germany.
Flag:Germany
Call Sign: DHER
Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalliopi R C
IMO:8902565
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016907
Callsign:D5IJ3
Former name(s):
- Hoechst Express (Until 2015 Mar 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,833 tons
Summer DWT:67,751 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
Kalliopi R.C.
© Brian Wayne Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 389 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!