ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Feb 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:486
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Port of registry: Nassau
IMO: 8504882
Call sign: C6RH6
Ex-names: Petka; Sandviken
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: Brodogradiliste '3 Maj' - Rijeka in 1986
DWT: 34,750 tons
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 23/02/2009
Observations:

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°15’11.24” N, 84°6’4.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 21° (13°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:24th Jul 2018
10:00:14 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 29 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 24th, 10:00:14 UTCSuperior
2018 July 19th, 12:00:48 UTCHamilton
2018 July 7th, 17:00:28 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 27th, 12:00:54 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:04 UTCQuebec
2018 May 7th, 16:00:25 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 30th, 03:33:13 UTCContrecoeur
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!