ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CIELO DI VAIANO - IMO 9167863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CIELO DI VAIANOAdded:Oct 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9167863Hits:854
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO: 9167863 Ex: Asteri J

Owned by: D'Amico Armatori

The slight smaller Handymax Bulk carrier seen here at Anchor in the Pilot Boarding Ground Downstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia waiting for the berth at Risdon to come avalible.

Compared to the recent run of 45,000t+ dwt bulk carriers to visit Risdon she is slightly smaller at 31,962t dwt. She has cargo of Zinc Concentrates for the Smelter at Risdon.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apuana D
IMO:9167863
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247296200
Callsign:ICQS
Former name(s):
- Cielo Di Vaiano (Until 2010 Nov)
- Asteri J (Until 2005 Apr)
- Astro Ace (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,712 tons
Summer DWT:31,962 tons
Length:171 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°42’35.38” N, 75°30’44.84” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 198° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Wilmington
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
23:42:34 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 28th, 11:30:33 UTCPireaus
2018 August 19th, 10:00:48 UTCBandirma
2018 August 5th, 19:00:37 UTCAshdod
2018 June 2nd, 18:00:31 UTCSingapore
2018 March 13th, 01:00:24 UTCShanghai
2018 February 26th, 06:30:36 UTCSingapore Pebgb
2017 October 17th, 20:00:37 UTCSafi
2017 May 26th, 10:00:13 UTCZhanjiang
2017 March 26th, 01:00:10 UTCPort Said
2017 March 17th, 07:00:28 UTCGibraltar
More Of This Ship
APUANA D
© GORDON DALZELL
APUANA D
© GORDON DALZELL
Apuana D
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!