ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORAL NETTUNO - IMO 9350898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:CORAL NETTUNOAdded:Feb 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:9350898Hits:611
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Coral Nettuno, inbound for Rafnes Norway 24/2 2009.
First time i have seen her at the bridge, yeeeey

"Coral Nettuno"
Shot from livingroom yes sirs and madams
Vessel Identification
Name:Coral Lacera
IMO:9350898
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016149
Callsign:D5ES2
Former name(s):
- Coral Nettuno (Until 2013 Jul 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,441 tons
Summer DWT:6,175 tons
Length:109 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°5’14.72” N, 5°22’45.11” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.7kts, 309° (310°)
Destination:
Location:Gibraltar
Arrival:20th Nov 2017
05:00:11 UTC
Last update:
1 day 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 4th, 21:00:12 UTCGibraltar
2017 November 20th, 05:00:11 UTCGibraltar
2017 November 14th, 12:00:19 UTCVada
2017 November 5th, 19:00:42 UTCAntwerp
2017 November 3rd, 09:00:48 UTCStenungsund
2017 October 25th, 14:00:42 UTCRafnes
2017 October 21st, 13:00:59 UTCPorvoo
2017 October 18th, 14:00:36 UTCStenungsund
2017 October 18th, 13:45:48 UTCSkagen Anchorage
2017 October 14th, 21:00:12 UTCPorvoo
More Of This Ship
Coral Lacera
© Vladimir Knyaz
Coral Lacera
© Vladimir Knyaz
Coral Lacera
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 13, 2009 20:02 (8 years ago)
Well, the solution to that is simple, as the marriage went bust autumn 2008, haha!
But if a new woman should come along, i guess we will work it out somehow.
Robert Tremblay on Feb 26, 2009 23:52 (8 years ago)
He Tomas, that means you have to be ready to work almost 24 hours a day!
Well you really deserves your 14 days off! And your best way to relax is to go over the bridge and take pictures of all the ship you are not towing.... Well i politely salut you, King Shipspotter! But i must say that if i was in the same situtation as you, i would do exactly tha same tking!
Millions dollars question?
What happens with your girlfriend while you are 14 days on the ship!!!
That is a tough one, isn't?
Robert08
:-D :-D :-D :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 26, 2009 23:40 (8 years ago)
We live onboard, the entire 14 days. I can sleep at home i guess, when we are docked at Brevik, but i think its best to stay onboard.
There will be more ships, haha!
Robert Tremblay on Feb 26, 2009 23:34 (8 years ago)
So sad; i am really feeling sorry for you but tomorrow is still to come!
I don't think that your working shift was so long; how many hours a day are you onboard!?
Robert08
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 26, 2009 23:28 (8 years ago)
Hahah! Thanx alot mister. Well yes, i work 14 days on Bruse, then stay home 14 days. No wonder it will come one or two shots in the future, you know!
Well, This morning lots of action, but i am so tired i dont know if i might miss out on Durban Bulker. no light either, at 05:30....
Robert Tremblay on Feb 26, 2009 23:23 (8 years ago)
Hi to the King, I wish you could keep your new place as long as you will hope! You really got THE SPOT. Lucky guy you are, you and Rogerio from Brazil.
Sorry that we cannot see little Bruse on your picture!
Sorry too, that i live to far from your place, cause i would go with Derek for your mini-meeting next year if if you don't mind, of course! Just kidding!!!
Best regards to you Tomas, robert08 :-D :-D
DEREK SANDS on Feb 26, 2009 22:58 (8 years ago)
You are welcome my friend, hope you get a delay to enable photos to be taken of tomorrows movements. Hmm a mini meeting at yours sounds good to me shall I bring the beers!

Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 26, 2009 22:55 (8 years ago)
We can have a mini-meeting here next year. Norwegian express. Durban bulker inbound 05:00, Star Hardanger outbound 07:00. I am hoping for a couple of hours delay! Ah, i live like a king in the new place. Thanx for the comment!
DEREK SANDS on Feb 26, 2009 22:47 (8 years ago)
You will cope I am sure!

Nothing new around here for last few days and bad weather as well!

regards
Derek
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 26, 2009 22:45 (8 years ago)
As i write this, Aastind passes by. Its actually more ships than i can... Handle, hahaha!
DEREK SANDS on Feb 26, 2009 22:39 (8 years ago)
Great shot, from the living room! I am envious!

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 611 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!