ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOVI R - IMO 9163491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SOVI RAdded:Feb 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:9163491Hits:572
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
SOVI R 26,028gt Built 1998
Vindonissa 2000
Outbound from Tower Wharf Northfleet.
Gravesend
Feb 25th 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Marvelette
IMO:9163491
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256376000
Callsign:9HSQ8
Former name(s):
- Sovi R (Until 2010 Dec)
- Vindonissa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,028 tons
Summer DWT:45,621 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Marvelette
© Wil Weijsters
Marvelette
© Wil Weijsters
MARVELETTE
© Sushkov Oleg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Feb 28, 2009 20:18 (8 years ago)
I think you are right Marie-Anne, two were scheduled and departed on time, this one was a bonus, a rare opportunity I am glad not to have missed and to be able to share with you.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Feb 28, 2009 16:37 (8 years ago)
These bulkers must have all been waiting for you Ken.
You got very lucky.
And we are lucky that you are sharing them with us.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 572 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!