ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOVI R - IMO 9163491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SOVI RAdded:Feb 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:9163491Hits:604
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
SOVI R 26,028gt Built 1998
Vindonissa 2000
Outbound from Tower Wharf Northfleet.
Gravesend
Feb 25th 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Marvelette
IMO:9163491
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256376000
Callsign:9HSQ8
Former name(s):
- Sovi R (Until 2010 Dec)
- Vindonissa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,028 tons
Summer DWT:45,621 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Marvelette
© Wil Weijsters
Marvelette
© Wil Weijsters
MARVELETTE
© Sushkov Oleg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Feb 27, 2009 20:19 (8 years ago)
Hi John, certainly was exceptional, couldn't believe my luck when this one called up, as you say, three in one go is not bad, thanks for the comment.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Feb 26, 2009 23:15 (8 years ago)
Wow! What a day you had, three great bulkers outbound on the same tide. Exceptional! Great pictures of all, I bet you couldn't believe your luck?
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!