ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO AFRICA - IMO 9345439

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Gowen [View profile]Title:COSCO AFRICAAdded:Feb 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:9345439Hits:2,433
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Name: Cosco Africa
Built: 2008
Grt: 114394
Flag: Panama
Type: Container Ship
Depart from Felixstowe Sunday 22/02/09.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cosco Africa
IMO:9345439
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370188000
Callsign:3ERX3
Former name(s):
- Hanjin Casablanca (Until 2011 May)
- Cosco Africa (Until 2009 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:114,394 tons
Summer DWT:109,968 tons
Length:349 m
Beam:46 m
Draught:11.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°33’35.96” N, 122°11’14.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 103° (100°)
Destination:
Location:Yan Tian
Arrival:2nd Dec 2018
05:00:34 UTC
Last update:
5 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 29th, 09:00:58 UTCSingapore Ebga
2018 July 20th, 10:45:49 UTCYangshan
2018 June 4th, 17:00:38 UTCSeattle
2018 May 2nd, 02:00:39 UTCLianyuangang
2018 April 16th, 08:00:11 UTCSeattle
2018 April 16th, 08:00:05 UTCSeattle
2018 April 9th, 11:30:39 UTCLongbeach
2018 March 15th, 13:00:01 UTCShanghai
2018 March 7th, 23:00:44 UTCNansha
2018 March 7th, 23:00:04 UTCSingapore Wbga
More Of This Ship
COSCO Africa
© Pekka Jarvinen
COSCO AFRICA
© Mike Barker
COSCO AFRICA
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Mar 01, 2009 23:03 (9 years ago)
Nice view Paul, was thinking about visiting Felixstowe that very day although the dull weather put me off!! :lol:

rgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,433 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!