ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEHCET CANBAZ - IMO 7358664

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:BEHCET CANBAZAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7358664Hits:2,259
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul 15.7.2005
IMO No:7358664
Danyard A/S,Frederikshavn,Denmark,1974
Corona Z sunk with 10 Romanian crew and 2737 tons scrap metal near north entering Strait of Istanbul,Kilyos. at 08:00
Captain lost 9 crew rescued by Behcet Canbaz
http://www.turkish-ships.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Bilal Bal
IMO:7358664
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271000077
Callsign:TCBR6
Former name(s):
- Behcet Canbaz (Until 2007 Jun)
- Selin (Until 1993 Sep)
- Shipmair Vii (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,863 tons
Summer DWT:2,999 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BILAL BAL
© babür halulu
Bilal Bal
© Yusuf Bilici
BILAL BAL
© Yusuf Bilici
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 18, 2005 19:25 (11 years ago)
thats a great looking boat, ilhan i was hoping you had gotten a pic of her
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 18, 2005 21:56 (11 years ago)
Her captain lost his life.
i find an oldest photo of Corona Z with ex name in Capt.Jan Melchers's archive and linked.
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 16, 2005 15:25 (11 years ago)
Hi Ilhan,
the accident was even mentioned in our newspaper, but without saying the name of the ship.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!