ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STX MUMBAI - IMO 9348912

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:STX MUMBAIAdded:Feb 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:9348912Hits:542
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
STX MUMBAI 28,007gt Built 2008
King Anton 2008
Inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal.
Gravesend
Feb 26th 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:X Press Kailash
IMO:9348912
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563839000
Callsign:9V2443
Former name(s):
- Stx Mumbai (Until 2013 Nov 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,007 tons
Summer DWT:37,848 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’52.25” N, 104°16’45.49” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.0kts, 81° (78°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore (ebga)
Arrival:30th Nov 2018
08:15:15 UTC
Last update:
8 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 13:30:09 UTCEast Anchorage
2018 June 22nd, 11:00:35 UTCArmed Gaurd Onboard
2018 April 22nd, 23:45:54 UTCHorsburg
2018 April 20th, 23:45:47 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2018 April 9th, 00:00:49 UTCKarachi
2018 March 30th, 10:00:03 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2018 March 11th, 05:00:59 UTCPipavav Ind
2018 February 10th, 10:00:55 UTCPipavav Ind
2018 February 2nd, 09:00:53 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2017 December 29th, 19:00:54 UTCSingapore (ebga)
More Of This Ship
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Vladimir Knyaz
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Vladimir Knyaz
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2009 08:15 (9 years ago)
Many thanks Bob, I know what you mean, it was bonus day, especially with three Bulkers the previous day, as you know, it doesn't happen very often on the river, a couple of hours or more with no movements is more common.

Regards
Ken
Robert J Smith on Mar 02, 2009 17:09 (9 years ago)
Great set of photos Ken

Three red containerships in one day, I'm happy to see just one, any colour :-)

Regards

Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!