ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STX MUMBAI - IMO 9348912

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:STX MUMBAIAdded:Feb 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:9348912Hits:657
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
STX MUMBAI 28,007gt Built 2008
King Anton 2008
Inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal.
Gravesend
Feb 26th 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:X Press Kailash
IMO:9348912
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563839000
Callsign:9V2443
Former name(s):
- Stx Mumbai (Until 2013 Nov 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,007 tons
Summer DWT:37,848 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:11 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°43’11.14” N, 72°32’49.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
21.1kts, 193° (193°)
Destination:
Location:Armed Gaurd Onboard
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
11:00:35 UTC
Last update:
7 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 13:30:09 UTCEast Anchorage
2018 June 22nd, 11:00:35 UTCArmed Gaurd Onboard
2018 April 22nd, 23:45:54 UTCHorsburg
2018 April 20th, 23:45:47 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2018 April 9th, 00:00:49 UTCKarachi
2018 March 30th, 10:00:03 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2018 March 11th, 05:00:59 UTCPipavav Ind
2018 February 10th, 10:00:55 UTCPipavav Ind
2018 February 2nd, 09:00:53 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2017 December 29th, 19:00:54 UTCSingapore (ebga)
More Of This Ship
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Vladimir Knyaz
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Vladimir Knyaz
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 02, 2009 22:12 (9 years ago)
Many thanks Andrew, she sure added a bit of colour as you say.

Regards
Ken
Andrew McAlpine on Mar 01, 2009 23:01 (9 years ago)
Nice shot Ken, a bit of of much needed colour on the Thames during these dull days!!

rgds
Andrew
Ken Smith on Feb 28, 2009 19:59 (9 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, I know you like them and I have to look after my number one.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Feb 28, 2009 19:58 (9 years ago)
Hi Cornelia

I know exactly what you mean you mean, I have had the same problem in the past few weeks with dull weather and lack of detail due to it, never mind the better weather hopefully will soon be with us.

Regards
Ken
Cornelia Klier on Feb 28, 2009 17:56 (9 years ago)
Very nice if you have grey weather and there comes a RED ship along :-) I am back from my roundtrip onboard "Sven" and I have seen the worst that can come is a rather foggy weather and a WHITE reefer with WHITE containers on.. and all looks the same color, it was hardly possible to only see the colorful "Dole" logo on the ship.
Marie-Anne on Feb 28, 2009 17:11 (9 years ago)
Fantastic action shot Ken.
You know i love the shots with hard working tugs.
Thanks very much for posting this one.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!