ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAPUAN CHIEF - IMO 8901705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:David Pratt [View profile]Title:PAPUAN CHIEFAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:8901705Hits:487
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Papuan Chief, ex Capitaine Tasman, at berth 03, Tauranga, 25/02/2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Papuan Chief
IMO:8901705
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477061000
Callsign:VRRC
Former name(s):
- Capitaine Tasman (Until 2001 Mar)
- Papuan Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,350 tons
Summer DWT:13,550 tons
Length:157 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°7’23.12” S, 178°24’1.04” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 281° (173°)
Destination:
Location:Suva
Arrival:19th Nov 2017
05:00:40 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 19th, 05:00:40 UTCSuva
2017 November 16th, 07:30:45 UTCNoumea
2017 November 10th, 15:00:29 UTCBrisbane
2017 November 1st, 21:00:08 UTCMel
2017 October 12th, 03:00:49 UTCBne
2017 October 1st, 19:00:52 UTCMel
2017 September 7th, 20:00:57 UTCNoumea
2017 September 1st, 02:00:41 UTCAubne
2017 August 23rd, 00:00:48 UTCMelbourne
2017 August 16th, 01:00:31 UTCNoumea
More Of This Ship
MICRONESIAN CHIEF
© tropic maritime images
MICRONESIAN CHIEF
© John Wilson
MICRONESIAN CHIEF
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 487 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!