ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DOMINICA - IMO 9227326

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:MAERSK DOMINICAAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:9227326Hits:640
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Leaving Auckland on the evening of 28th February 2009. She had arrived on the morning of 25th February and has completed her entire discharge and load here in Auckland. One wonders if this was a trial run for hubbing through Auckland.
GROSS TONNAGE 45.803 tons
SUMMER DWT 53.462 tons
BUILD 2002
BUILDER SAMSUNG SHIPBUILDING & HEAVY INDUSTRIES SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG LIBERIA
CLASS SOCIETY GERMANISCHER LLOYD
MANAGER/OWNER OFFEN REEDEREI HAMBURG - GERMANY

FORMER NAMES
until 2006 Jan 28 SYDNEY EXPRESS
until 2003 Apr 07 P&O NEDLLOYD PEGASUS
until 2002 Aug 23 SANTA ROBERTA

FORMER FLAGS
until 2002 Aug 23 GERMANY

2010 July 01 renamed Cap Roberta
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Roberta
IMO:9227326
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016437
Callsign:A8IY4
Former name(s):
- Cap Roberta (Until 2013 Jul 07)
- Maersk Dominica (Until 2010 Jul 16)
- Sydney Express (Until 2006 Jan)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pegasus (Until 2003 Mar 13)
- Santa Roberta (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,462 tons
Length:281 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°48’15.6” N, 75°2’56.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.8kts, 154° (155°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp
Arrival:18th Dec 2017
13:00:59 UTC
Last update:
1 day 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 18th, 13:00:59 UTCAntwerp
2017 December 9th, 15:30:11 UTCPhilaelphia
2017 December 4th, 14:00:52 UTCFreeport
2017 December 1st, 08:00:55 UTCPhiladelphia
2017 November 29th, 08:00:32 UTCNewark
2017 November 27th, 09:00:08 UTCBoston
2017 November 18th, 13:00:02 UTCRotterdam
2017 November 17th, 02:00:02 UTCBremerhaven
2017 November 15th, 04:00:55 UTCAntwerp
2017 November 3rd, 16:00:33 UTCPhiladelphia
More Of This Ship
MSC VIDISHA R
© Poul Erik Olsen
MSC Vidisha R
© Pilot Frans
MSC Vidisha R
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stephen Chester on Mar 11, 2009 09:31 (8 years ago)
I have been reliably informed that she broke down and was running behind schedule. So they decided to omit her call at Port Chalmers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!