ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC HORIZON - IMO 8810449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gwyn Mason [View profile]Title:PACIFIC HORIZONAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:8810449Hits:774
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
PACIFIC HORIZON DWT 10,553 (Ex AOTEAROA CHIEF) Built 1990.flag Hong Kong. Manager :CHINA NAVIGATION CO LTD, Hong Kong.
Inbound Brisbane From Lae 06/02/2009.Photographed fro the Port of Brisbane pilot Launch.
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Chief
IMO:8810449
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477060000
Callsign:VRRB
Former name(s):
- Pacific Horizon (Until 2010 Apr)
- Aotearoa Chief (Until 2008 Jul)
- Chekiang (Until 1998 Jan)
- Kokopo Chief (Until 1996 Jul)
- Chekiang (Until 1996 Jan)
- Maersk Asia Decimo (Until 1994 Jan)
- Chekiang (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,352 tons
Summer DWT:13,387 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°23’36.39” N, 72°10’47.08” E
Status:Aground
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 227° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Alang India
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
10:00:27 UTC
Last update:
1 month 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 31st, 19:00:49 UTCBrisbane
2018 July 28th, 18:00:46 UTCBotany Bay
2018 July 8th, 19:00:14 UTCTauranga
2018 June 25th, 19:00:20 UTCAuckland
2018 June 15th, 19:00:00 UTCNewcastle
2018 June 8th, 23:00:32 UTCMelbourne
2018 May 16th, 07:00:23 UTCMarsden Point
2018 May 8th, 04:00:57 UTCAuckland
2018 May 2nd, 00:00:11 UTCProny Bay Nc
2018 April 22nd, 15:00:14 UTCMelbourne
More Of This Ship
ISLAND CHIEF
© Paul Finnigan
ISLAND CHIEF
© JohnWH
ISLAND CHIEF
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 774 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!