ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Umberto d'Amato - IMO 9129574

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Spörri [View profile]Title:Umberto d'AmatoAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:June 14, 1997IMO:9129574Hits:1,700
Location:Cuxhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Umberto d'Amato am 14.06.97 auf der Elbe vor Cuxhaven

Baujahr: 1995
Bauwerft, Nummer: Fincantieri, Castellamare 5991
Länge: 225m
Breite: 32.3m
Tragfähigkeit: 75550 Tonnen
Vermessung: 39385 GT
Flagge: Italien
Heimathafen: Napoli
Vessel Identification
Name:Gurasis
IMO:9129574
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003286
Callsign:V7PT8
Former name(s):
- Fujian (Until 2008 Aug)
- Umberto D'amato (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,385 tons
Summer DWT:75,264 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GURASIS
© csaba
GURASIS
© BR_Reef
UMBERTO D'AMATO
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Nov 30, 2010 11:35 (8 years ago)
My sincere apologies Andreas. I should have looked at your photo more closely.

Brgds
Phil
Andreas Spörri on Nov 30, 2010 10:52 (8 years ago)
Renamings since 1997:2003 Fujian, 2008 Gurasis, so everithing is correct from my site.
Andreas Spörri on Nov 30, 2010 10:46 (8 years ago)
This foto is taken at 1997, so is impossible, that the vessel is built 2008 ....
Phil English on Nov 29, 2010 21:57 (8 years ago)
Notice that the details are also wrong. Vessel built 2008 by Hudong Zhonghua Shipbuilding, Hull H1516A
40,170 gt
75,118 dwt
Phil English on Nov 29, 2010 21:52 (8 years ago)
The wrong IMO number was added and I've taken the liberty of correcting it to 9422328. She has since been renamed UTOPIE.
elise on Nov 29, 2010 21:44 (8 years ago)
The Canadian pilotage identifes this IMO as "Gurasis", and the ages on the photos with different names don't seem to jive. Any help sorting it out?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!