ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC KERRY - IMO 9062960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC KERRYAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:9062960Hits:722
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Kerry infront of the Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (28-02-2009).
imo: 9062960
build: 1995
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Ville di Norma
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Kerry
IMO:9062960
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355218000
Callsign:3FJF8
Former name(s):
- Ville De Norma (Until 1998 Apr 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,323 tons
Summer DWT:43,000 tons
Length:239 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°45’35.23” N, 134°51’2.18” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.0kts, 209° (211°)
Destination:
Location:Kr Bus
Arrival:5th Dec 2018
16:00:24 UTC
Last update:
1 day 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 26th, 13:30:16 UTCCjh Anch No 1
2018 June 26th, 11:30:32 UTCSauth Lsh Anch
2018 June 24th, 08:00:39 UTCShanhai Gas
2018 June 24th, 04:30:57 UTCShanghai
2018 June 16th, 14:30:10 UTCSingapore
2018 June 8th, 17:00:24 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 June 3rd, 11:30:20 UTCPenang
2018 May 31st, 17:30:35 UTCSingapore
2018 May 26th, 14:00:31 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 May 20th, 14:00:55 UTCPenang
More Of This Ship
MSC KERRY
© Maik R.
MSC KERRY
© simonwp
MSC KERRY
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 12, 2009 18:51 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,

The atmosphere at the port os very special when it is dark. But it's just no good for getting good shots of the ships.
I'm glad you like this one.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Mar 12, 2009 08:37 (9 years ago)
A very nice shot Marie-Anne, nice to know we share the problems of the sailing schedules.

Regards
Ken
Cornelia Klier on Mar 01, 2009 19:24 (9 years ago)
Yes, that is the other thing, bad light, lot of fog and such.. it's time summer is here again :-) !!
Marie-Anne on Mar 01, 2009 19:20 (9 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

Ships make a habit of doing a night trip these days.
I saw the MSC Stella today, but the light was so bad that i don't even dear to post them.

Thanks for your kind words.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Mar 01, 2009 19:14 (9 years ago)
Nice photo ! At least you have the good luck and have them coming at day. I have trained my night-photo skills on MSC Stella though.. :-)
Marie-Anne on Mar 01, 2009 19:02 (9 years ago)
Thanks very very much Dave!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Magogman on Feb 28, 2009 22:53 (9 years ago)
Nice one! Very, Very nice.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 722 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!